The short answer

Kenya's safari parks are open year-round, but different seasons suit different priorities. The biggest single variable is the Great Migration, which only reaches the Maasai Mara for part of the year. After that, what changes month to month is how easy wildlife is to spot, how busy the parks are, and what you pay to get in.

If your dates are flexible and this is a first safari, June to October is the easiest period: rainfall is generally lower, and wildlife is easier to spot around reliable water in many parks. If Mara River crossings are the priority, aim for July to October. Treat that as a pattern, not a timetable: the herds follow rain and fresh grazing, so allow several nights rather than planning around one day.

June is the best-value choice if the migration is not essential: it is already into the dry season and ahead of Kenya's July and August peak. The Maasai Mara's non-resident adult entry fee is also still $100 a day in June, rising to $200 from 1 July. April and May are the quietest months measured at Amboseli, though they fall in the long rains. Whatever month you pick, book the dawn game drive and pack a warm layer for it, because early starts are cold in the Mara and other high-altitude parks.

Best for a first safari, if your dates are flexible
June to October
Best for the Great Migration and river crossings
July to October
Best for dry-season value before the peak
June
Best for fewer visitors
April and May
Best for a warm, drier alternative
January to March
Lower Maasai Mara non-resident entry fee
January to June
Higher Maasai Mara non-resident entry fee
July to December
Narok, near the Mara: driest month (July)
16.6 mm of rain
Narok, near the Mara: wettest month (April)
135.4 mm
Maasai Mara entry, January to June
$100 per non-resident adult, per day
Maasai Mara entry, July to December
$200 per non-resident adult, per day

Rainfall is a monthly total for one station and describes the Mara area, not all of Kenya. Entry fees are set by Narok County Government for the Maasai Mara National Reserve, and change on 1 July.

Check Masai Mara safari dates & prices →

Or put your own travel date into the date checker first.

Book a Kenya safari

Live dates and prices for the three-day Masai Mara group safari from Nairobi. Pick your dates to see what is running, or read on for a month-by-month comparison.

Check your own travel date

Pick a date and this checks the conditions you can normally expect, which gate-fee tier the date falls in, whether the migration is usually in the Mara that week, and how busy the parks were in that month last year. Inside the forecast window it switches to the live forecast and says so.

Typical for September · station normals, not a forecast

Daytime high, typical25.2 °C
Dawn low, typical9.0 °C
Rain, whole month25.3 mm
  • MigrationUsually in the Mara, but the herds come and go with the rain.
  • Mara gate fee$200 per non-resident adult per day (1 July to 31 December).
  • Grass and waterDry. Short grass and animals concentrated on permanent water.
  • How busyBusy. Amboseli recorded about 33,600 visitors in September 2025.

A dry-season date. Animals are concentrated on permanent water, the migration is usually in the Mara, and you are paying the higher Maasai Mara entry fee in the busiest part of the year.

Game drive

  • Short grass and concentrated game make animals easier to find.
  • Little rain, so tracks stay in good condition.
  • Dawn starts near 9 °C. Bring a warm layer whatever the month.

A good date for a game drive. Drives run in almost any weather, and these are the conditions that make animals easiest to see.

Balloon safari

  • Drier months give the steadiest run of flyable mornings.
  • Wind and gusts at first light are what ground a flight.
  • The call is made on the morning, not the night before.

Normally a good month to fly, though any single morning can still be called off for wind or rain.

See Masai Mara safaris for these dates →

The checker compares conditions, fees and visitor levels. It does not check live tour availability, which the booking page does.

What each part of the year is best for

Kenya runs on two rainy seasons and two drier ones, and the wildlife calendar sits on top of them. What follows is what each period actually gives you, in the order most people choose between them.

June to October: the dry months

This is the stretch that made Kenya famous, and the reason is simple. Rainfall drops away across most of the safari areas, so seasonal pans dry out and animals move to reliable water, while the grass that grew through the long rains is grazed and trampled down. In the Mara and the other grassland parks that combination is what makes animals easier to find and easier to photograph; in denser bush country such as Tsavo the effect is real but less pronounced. July is the driest month of the year at Narok, near the Mara, with 16.6 mm of rain, and June, August and September all sit close behind.

The migration usually arrives somewhere in this window, and the peak of it in the Mara is normally August and September. The costs are equally plain: the Maasai Mara's entry fee moves to the higher tier on 1 July, August is the busiest month of the year for international visitors to Kenya's national parks, and the better camps near the river are booked months ahead.

June on its own: dry conditions at low-season prices

June is the one month that sits on both sides of the line. The rains have normally finished and the plains are drying, so game viewing is already good. But 30 June is the last day of the lower gate-fee tier, so a non-resident adult pays $100 a day instead of $200, and the parks are markedly quieter: Kenya Wildlife Service counted about 26,100 visitors at Amboseli in June 2025 against about 49,000 in August.

What June does not reliably give you is the migration. Some years the first herds are across by late June, and the Mara Conservancy recorded the first Sand River crossing on 28 June in 2026. Other years they are still in Tanzania well into July. If a river crossing is the whole point of the trip, June is a gamble; if good general game viewing at a lower cost is the point, June is hard to beat.

November and December: the short rains

The short rains arrive in November, and they are genuinely short: Narok averages 73.7 mm in November and 75.9 mm in December, roughly half of April. Showers tend to be brief and localised, the plains turn green again, and migrant birds arrive. Game viewing stays good, and the parks empty out through November, which is one of the quieter months of the year.

November is not a bargain at the gate, which catches people out. The higher fee tier runs to 31 December, so a November safari pays the same $200 a day as an August one. December then picks up again through the holidays, and prices for camps follow.

January to March: warm, and drier than the long rains

These months are often sold as a second dry season, which overstates it. Narok takes 79.3 mm in January, 66.7 mm in February and 94.9 mm in March, so all three are wetter than any month from June to October. February is the pick of them: it is the driest of the three and the warmest month of the year, with a mean daily high of 27.2 °C.

What these months do give you is the resident wildlife without the peak. Lion, leopard, elephant, buffalo and rhino do not migrate, so the Big Five are there in February exactly as they are in August. Visitor numbers are around half the August figure, and the lower gate-fee tier applies. This is the window for someone who wants a straightforward safari, warm days and room at a sighting. The wildebeest calving season falls in these months but it happens in the southern Serengeti, across the border in Tanzania, so it is not a reason to be in Kenya.

April and May: the long rains, and the quietest months

April is the wettest month of the year at Narok by a wide margin, with 135.4 mm, and May is not far behind at 92.0 mm. Tracks take a beating, and the Mara Conservancy's April 2026 report notes that recent rain had undone much of the work its teams had done on the roads. The grass is tall and standing water is everywhere, so animals scatter and are harder to spot.

Set against that, these are the quietest and cheapest months to be in a Kenyan park, and the landscape is at its greenest. Game drives run in the rain, which falls mostly in heavy afternoon bursts, not all day long. The season is also not a write-off: after controlled burns in April, the Mara Conservancy's May 2026 report described large numbers of gazelle, topi and zebra on the burnt ground and called the game viewing excellent. If your dates are fixed in April or May, that is what you are going for, along with birdlife at its best.

Which trip suits the season you picked

The two halves of the year ask for slightly different trips. The dry months reward time in the Mara; the green months reward a shorter, cheaper trip to a park where the draw does not migrate.

June to October

Several nights in the Mara

Short grass, animals on permanent water and the migration usually somewhere in the reserve. July averages 16.6 mm of rain. The costs are the crowds, about 49,000 visitors at Amboseli in August, and the $200 gate fee from 1 July.

3-day Masai Mara safari →

January to May

A shorter trip, at half the gate fee

The Big Five do not migrate, so a shorter park trip still delivers. Maasai Mara entry is $100 a day for a non-resident adult until 30 June, and May was the quietest month measured, at 11,600 visitors at Amboseli against August's peak.

Amboseli day tour →

Other experiences you might enjoy

Once the season is settled, the trip is usually built around the Masai Mara, with Amboseli added for elephants and Kilimanjaro views, Lake Nakuru for rhino and flamingo, or Samburu in the drier north. Live availability for related Kenya trips:

The migration, and what the Mara's own reports show

The Great Migration is often described as an August event, which is roughly right and misleading in the way that matters. The herds are driven by grazing and rain, not by a date, and the Mara Conservancy, which manages the western third of the reserve, publishes a monthly report on what its rangers actually saw. Its last two seasons went like this.

In 2025 the wildebeest started moving into the Mara on 6 July, crossing the Sand River. The first crossing into the Mara Triangle came on 25 July, followed by three days of large crossings. Then heavy rain from 9 August flooded the river and sent the migration back into Tanzania, and within a few days there was hardly a wildebeest in the Mara. Through September, sporadic thunderstorms had the herds leaving and returning repeatedly.

In 2026 the first animals crossed the Sand River on 28 June, a week earlier. By mid-August there were about 200,000 animals in the Triangle, concentrated between Serena and the Mara Bridge. A rainstorm on 17 August sent them back into the Serengeti, and by the end of the month very few were left.

The season and the window to book against are not the same thing. The Conservancy puts the whole season at somewhere in June or July through to November, and that is the outer envelope. July to October is the narrower stretch in which the herds are most reliably on the Kenyan side, which is the window this guide points at.

Two seasons is not a rule, but it is enough to settle the practical question. Being in the Mara in August does not put you at a crossing, and no operator can promise one on a given day. What raises your chances is time: three or four nights near the river instead of one, inside the July to October window, and a willingness to spend a morning waiting at a crossing point. Book the Mara leg for the start of your trip, not the end, so a quiet few days still leaves you room to try again.

Our Great Migration guide maps the crossing points and the herd's month-by-month position in full.

Crowds and gate fees

Both of these are published numbers, not impressions. Kenya Wildlife Service counts everyone who enters a national park and publishes the monthly totals. Amboseli is the clearest safari series it produces: a major park whose 2025 visitors were dominated by international adults.

Amboseli National Park visitors by month, 2025
MonthAmboseli visitors, 2025Share of the August peak
January18,75638%
February22,91947%
March15,89232%
April12,19225%
May11,60024%
June26,12153%
July46,64095%
August49,014100%
September33,60969%
October26,87155%
November15,26131%
December18,11737%

The swing between the quietest month and the busiest is about four to one, which is a much bigger difference than the weather shows across the same year. May is the trough, August the peak, and June sits at about half of August while offering much the same conditions.

This is a count of people entering Amboseli. It is a good indicator of how busy Kenya's safari season is, and it is not a measurement of how many vehicles will be at a lion sighting in the Mara, which is run by Narok County and does not publish an equivalent monthly series.

Gate fees, and the date they change

The Masai Mara's entry fee is set by Narok County Government and runs on two tiers with a hard changeover on 1 July.

Masai Mara National Reserve daily entry fees, 2026
Visitor1 January to 30 June1 July to 31 December
Non-resident adult$100 per day$200 per day
Non-resident child, 9 to 17$50 per day$50 per day
East African resident adultKES 2,500KES 5,000
Kenyan citizen adultKES 1,500KES 3,000
Child under 8FreeFree

A ticket covers 12 hours, from 06:00 to 18:00, so a night inside the reserve normally means paying for two days. On a four-night Mara trip the tier alone is a difference of several hundred dollars for two adults, which is why a late-June departure and an early-July one are not the same trip financially. Our Masai Mara park fees guide works through the full cost, including conservancy fees and vehicle charges.

Weather, altitude and daylight

Two things about Kenyan weather matter when you pack. The first is how little the temperature moves through the year. The second is how cold it is at dawn.

Monthly climate normals for Narok, the closest official station to the Masai Mara
MonthMean daily highMean daily lowRain, monthly total
January26.9 °C9.4 °C79.3 mm
February27.2 °C9.4 °C66.7 mm
March26.9 °C10.4 °C94.9 mm
April24.8 °C12.4 °C135.4 mm
May23.1 °C12.6 °C92.0 mm
June22.4 °C10.5 °C25.9 mm
July22.3 °C9.0 °C16.6 mm
August23.3 °C9.3 °C24.2 mm
September25.2 °C9.0 °C25.3 mm
October25.9 °C10.1 °C31.0 mm
November25.4 °C9.9 °C73.7 mm
December25.9 °C9.4 °C75.9 mm

What the rainfall figure does and does not say

The rain column is a total depth across a whole month in an average year. It is not a daily rate, and it is not a forecast. It says nothing about how many days were wet, how long the rain lasted, or whether your afternoon will be dry: a month with one violent storm and a month with three weeks of drizzle can total the same. Rain here also tends to arrive in heavy afternoon bursts, so a wet month does not mean a lost game drive.

Used carefully, it still carries the main point of the year. April delivers about eight times the rain of July in an average year, which is why the two months look and behave so differently on the ground. Averages are not promises, though: a dry month can produce the storm that moves the herds, which is exactly what happened in August of both 2025 and 2026.

Altitude, and the cold you did not pack for

Much of Kenya's safari country sits between about 1,500 and 2,200 metres, and Narok is around 1,900. That altitude is why daytime highs stay in the low to mid twenties all year instead of the mid thirties the latitude would suggest. It is also why dawn is genuinely cold: mean daily lows sit between 9.0 °C and 12.6 °C in every single month, and a dawn game drive in an open vehicle at 40 km/h feels a good deal colder than that. A warm jacket, a hat and gloves belong in the bag in August and in February alike. This is the one place where a single station is least representative of the country: the lower, hotter parks such as Tsavo East and Samburu run several degrees warmer than Narok, so treat the table as the Mara picture and use the date checker for the park you are actually visiting.

Daylight, which is the factor that does not apply

In most of the world daylight does real work in a seasonal decision, setting how much can be fitted into a day. One degree south of the equator it decides nothing. Day length at the Mara runs from 12 hours 2 minutes at the June solstice to 12 hours 12 minutes at the December solstice, a swing of ten minutes across the whole year. Sunrise and sunset barely move, the dawn and late-afternoon game drives fall at much the same clock time in every month, and no month gives you a longer day in the park than any other.

Frequently asked questions

When is the Great Migration in the Masai Mara?

Usually from July to October. The Mara Conservancy, which manages the Mara Triangle, says the migration normally starts somewhere in June or July and goes on until November. In 2026 the first herds crossed the Sand River on 28 June; in 2025 they entered on 6 July. The herds also move back and forth across the border during the season, so those dates are a pattern rather than a timetable.

Which month is cheapest for a Kenya safari?

Gate fees are the one price that is published and fixed in advance. A non-resident adult pays USD 100 a day at the Masai Mara from 1 January to 30 June, and USD 200 a day from 1 July to 31 December, so the same itinerary costs less at the gate in the first half of the year. We do not collect per-date tour fares, so we make no claim about which month is cheapest to book.

Is it worth going to Kenya during the rainy season?

It can be. April and May are the wettest months and also the quietest: Kenya Wildlife Service counted about 12,200 visitors at Amboseli in April 2025 and 11,600 in May, against about 49,000 in August. Game drives run in the rain, and the Mara Conservancy's own May 2026 report described excellent game viewing after controlled burns. The real costs are taller grass, more dispersed animals and damaged tracks.

How many days do you need to see a river crossing?

Allow at least three or four nights near the Mara River inside the July to October window, and treat a crossing as possible rather than promised. Crossings depend on where the herds are and on the rain: in August 2025 heavy rain from the 9th flooded the river and sent the migration back into Tanzania, and in August 2026 a single rainstorm on the 17th emptied the Mara Triangle.

Does the weather change much between months in Kenya?

Temperature moves very little and rain moves a great deal. At Narok, the closest official station to the Mara, mean daily highs run between 22.3 C and 27.2 C across the whole year, while monthly rainfall runs from 16.6 mm in July to 135.4 mm in April. Daylight hardly changes at all, from 12 hours 2 minutes to 12 hours 12 minutes, because Kenya sits on the equator.

How we know

  • Climate. Monthly normals for Narok, the nearest official weather station to the Masai Mara, supplied by the Kenya Meteorological Department and published through the WMO World Weather Information Service. Reference periods are 1980–2018 for temperature and 1988–2018 for rainfall. These are station observations, not a model grid: a reanalysis was used only to sanity-check them and none of its figures appear here.
  • Visitor numbers. Kenya Wildlife Service park entry counts by month for 2025, published in the Tourism Research Institute's Annual Tourism Sector Performance Report 2025, Table 9. The same report puts national international arrivals at about 2.65 million for the year, peaking in August.
  • Gate fees. Narok County Government's 2026 fee schedule for the Masai Mara National Reserve, cross-checked against two independently published rate cards and against our own park fees page.
  • Migration timing. The Mara Conservancy's monthly reports for June 2026, July 2025, August 2025, September 2025, April 2026, May 2026 and August 2026. The Conservancy manages the Mara Triangle and its reports record what its rangers observed, with dates.
  • Daylight. Computed from the NOAA solar position algorithm for the Mara's latitude and rounded to the minute. It is computed, not observed.
  • Live conditions. The date checker uses the Open-Meteo forecast API inside its forecast window. Beyond that window it shows the Kenya Meteorological Department normal for the month and labels it as such.

What these numbers cannot tell you

  • Climate normals are long-run averages for one station. They are not a forecast for your dates, and the Mara covers a wide area with real local variation.
  • Rainfall totals are monthly depths. They do not count wet days, and they say nothing about the odds of a dry afternoon.
  • The Amboseli series counts people entering Amboseli. It is a proxy for how busy the safari season is, not a count of vehicles at a Mara sighting.
  • The Mara Conservancy's reports cover the Mara Triangle, the western third of the reserve. Crossing activity elsewhere in the Mara is not in them.
  • We do not have per-date tour fares, so the page makes no claim about the cheapest month to book. Gate fees are the only price claim made.
  • We found no published source for seasonal camp closures, so no closure claim is made here.
  • Prices, ratings and review counts on the booking partner move. The booking page is the truth.

Plan the trip around the season you chose

Whether you are going for the crossings in September or for a quiet park in May, the season changes what to book and how long to allow. Compare the trips, or read the detailed guides first.

Masai Mara Guide  •  Safari Itineraries  •  Safari Costs

Browse Kenya Safari Tours

Affiliate note: we may earn a small commission on some bookings, at no extra cost to you.